Goodhand Acoustics Privacy Notice

Our contact details:

Name: Goodhand Acoustics Ltd

Website: goodhandacoustics.co.uk

Address: Gemini House, 136-140, Old Shoreham Road, Brighton, BN3 7BD

Phone Number: 01273 915910

E-mail: info@goodhandacoustics.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contact and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Website user statistics

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Your contact details may be retrieved from a publicly available source (such as a website or a directory)

  • Your contact details may be provided to us by a third party as a referral

We use the information that you have given us or that has been collected in order to:

  • To contact you to provide a service to or to provide you with a quotation to provide a service

  • To send you marketing information or promotional items

  • To contact you while undertaking our work where it is necessary to liaise with you as a stakeholder or as a person who can assist us

We may share this information with our client where we have collected your contact information on their behalf for a project we are working on. We do not sell or give your information to any other 3rd parties for the purposes of marketing. We will always inform you when your personal information is being collected to share with a 3rd party.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@goodhandacoustics.co.uk

  • We have a contractual obligation.

  • We have a legal obligation.

  • We have a vital interest.

  • We need it to perform a public task.

  • We have a legitimate interest.

In most instance we will hold personal information to sell you our services or because it is required as part of a project we are working on. In most cases, we hold personal information by consent. This consent can be withdrawn at any time, and we will delete your contact information.